LiveOunce 4,158.64 $ +1.24%21k 84.20 JODUpdated 17:59
العربية

Gold Price in Jordan versus Arab Countries

The global gram price is the same everywhere: 116.99 USD for 21k today, Thursday, 15 October 2026, i.e. 82.95 Jordanian dinar, 438.71 Saudi riyal, 429.65 UAE dirham or 6,212 Egyptian pounds. What really differs between countries is VAT on jewellery, shop margins and workmanship.

Jordan charges no sales tax on gold and the syndicate margin is about one dinar per gram, so shops sell the 21k gram at 84.20 JOD today. Saudi Arabia adds 15% VAT on jewellery (99% investment gold is exempt), the UAE adds 5% (refundable to tourists on departure), while Egypt, Turkey, Kuwait, Qatar and Iraq levy no tax on gold but have different fees and margins.

In estimated terms (VAT plus a typical local margin, before workmanship): a 21k gram costs about 83.53 JOD in Jordan, 96.34 JOD in Saudi Arabia and 87.79 JOD in the UAE. The piece and its making charge matter more than the country.

The table below shows the gram price in each local currency at the same global price, and the estimated dinar equivalent after tax and margin. It is for comparison only and is not an official rate in those countries.

Today’s gold gram price across the region

Country21k gram in local currency24k gram in local currencyVAT on jewelleryEst. 21k gram in JOD (tax + margin)
Jordan82.95 JOD94.79 JOD0%83.53
Saudi Arabia438.71 SAR501.37 SAR15%96.34
UAE (Dubai)429.65 AED491.01 AED5%87.79
Kuwait36.36 KWD41.55 KWD0%83.78
Qatar425.84 QAR486.67 QAR0%83.78
Egypt6,212 EGP7,099 EGP0%84.60
Turkey5,785 TRY6,611 TRY0%84.19
Iraq177,511 IQD202,865 IQD0%84.19

Exchange rates from a public rate service, refreshed hourly. The last column is an estimate: the global price plus VAT and a typical local margin, before workmanship.

Gold prices over the last 7 days

DateDay21k (JOD)24k (JOD)Ounce (USD)Change
15 Oct 2026Thursday82.9294.774,157.51▲ +0.99
14 Oct 2026Wednesday81.9393.644,107.90▼ -1.39
13 Oct 2026Tuesday83.3295.224,177.30▼ -0.26
12 Oct 2026Monday83.5895.524,190.60▼ -0.52
9 Oct 2026Friday84.1096.114,216.30▲ +1.19
8 Oct 2026Thursday82.9194.764,157.00▲ +0.32
7 Oct 2026Wednesday82.5994.394,140.70

Gold price archive ›

Frequently asked questions

Is gold cheaper in Jordan than in Saudi Arabia?

After the 15% VAT on jewellery in Saudi Arabia, a 21k gram at Jordanian shops is roughly 14% cheaper. Investment gold (99% bars) is VAT-exempt in Saudi Arabia, so that gap is small.

Is gold cheaper in Dubai than in Jordan?

The global gram price is the same. Dubai adds 5% VAT, refundable to tourists, and its workmanship is competitive, so the difference is usually within 1 to 3% and depends on the piece.

Why is the gram price almost identical across countries?

Gold is priced globally in dollars, and the dinar, riyal and dirham are pegged to the dollar, so the gram price stays equal before taxes and margins.

Can I bring gold bought abroad into Jordan?

For personal use within the allowed limit, yes; above it, it must be declared and duties apply. Check the current limit with Jordan Customs before travelling.

Related pages

21k today: 84.20 JOD. Prices are indicative and change during the day. Confirm the final price with the jeweller before buying or selling. How the price is calculated ›